August 2018
Administrative & Staff Calendar: District
August 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
2930311
7:00 AM-5:00 PM New Teacher Training
7:30 AM-4:00 PM New Teacher Training
8:00 AM-4:00 PM New Teacher Training
8:00 AM-4:00 PM NT Elementary Curriculum & Instruction
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Open Enrollment for Insurance
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Pre-K training
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Secondary Coordinators
9:30 AM-11:30 AM eSchoolPLUS 4.0 Training for New Users Only
2
7:00 AM-5:00 PM New Teacher Training
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Pre-K training
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Classroom Management Safe & Civil
8:00 AM-10:00 AM Online Registration and eSchoolPLUS
8:00 AM-4:30 PM New Teacher Training
8:30 AM-11:30 AM SLO Training
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Online Registration and eSchoolPLUS
3
7:30 AM-5:00 PM New Teacher Training
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Elementary IC Meeting
8:00 AM-4:30 PM New Teacher Staff Development
8:00 AM-4:00 PM TTESS Training AM/Elementary PM/Secondary
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Special ED 101 Secondary AM / Elem PM
9:30 AM-11:30 AM eSchoolPLUS 4.0 Training for New Users Only
4
56
8:00 AM-6:00 PM Set Up for Poverty Stimulation
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Special Service
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Campus Days
9:30 AM-11:30 AM eSchoolPLUS 4.0 Training for New Users Only
7
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Open Enrollment for Insurance
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Academic Language & Literacy
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Instructional Rounds
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Kagan Day 1 Elem/Secondary Teachers
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Sheltered Instruction: 7 Steps to a Language-Rich Interactive Classroom for New Teachers
8:00 AM-4:30 PM CPI Initial
8:30 AM-11:30 AM Middle School Social Studies Professional Development
8:30 AM-11:30 AM Middle School Science Professional Development
8:30 AM-4:00 PM WICOR Strategies for HS Teachers
8:30 AM-11:30 AM Middle School ELAR Professional Development
8:30 AM-4:00 PM GT Elementary Update: Differentiation Strategies in the Elementary Classroom
8:30 AM-4:00 PM GT Elementary Update: Student Engagement through Technology
8:30 AM-11:30 AM Middle School Math Professional Development
8:30 AM-11:30 AM Coaching for College Readiness
1:00 PM-4:00 PM PSAT/SAT/ACT - What do you need to know?
1:00 PM-4:00 PM GT Elementary Update: The New & Improved TPSP--Exciting New Tasks
8
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Instructional Rounds
8:00 AM-4:00 PM LWOT & Pre-K Writing
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Sheltered Instruction: 7 Steps to a Language-Rich Interactive Classroom for New Teachers
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Elementary Scheduling Workshop
8:00 AM-4:30 PM District PD Day
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Open Enrollment for Insurance
8:30 AM-4:00 PM GT Update: Higher Level Questing for Students
8:30 AM-11:30 AM High School ELAR Professional Development
8:30 AM-11:30 AM Keep the Spark Burning for Learning
8:30 AM-4:00 PM GT Update: Technology for High Achievement
9
7:30 AM-4:00 PM Preventing Death by Lecture! Written by: Sharon Bowman *GT Update* (Audience 6th-12th)
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Open Enrollment for Insurance
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Instructional Rounds
8:00 AM-4:30 PM District Strand Day
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Organize to Maximize (Audience: 6th-12)
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Elementary Scheduling Workshop
8:30 AM-11:30 AM Organize to Maximize (Audience: 6th-12)
8:30 AM-4:00 PM GT Update: High Engagement through Historical Thinking Skills
8:30 AM-4:00 PM Librarians
8:30 AM-11:30 AM To Learn or Not to Learn: It's all in the Question
8:30 AM-4:00 PM Dreambox Training for Middle School Power Teachers
8:30 AM-11:30 AM PD Especially for You! Focus on Elective Teachers
8:30 AM-4:00 PM GT Update: Learning through Inquiry in PreAP/AP Science
8:30 AM-11:30 AM GT Update: The New & Improved TPSP--Exciting new Tasks! (High School)
8:30 AM-11:30 AM GT Update: Practical Strategies for Fostering a Growth Mindset
8:30 AM-11:30 AM Achieve3000 New Users-AM Session
8:30 AM-11:30 AM GT Update: Scaffolding for Rigor in Advanced ELAR courses
1:00 PM-4:00 PM PD Especially for You! Focus on Elective Teachers
1:00 PM-4:00 PM Achieve3000 Returning Users
1:00 PM-4:00 PM GT Update: The New & Improved TPSP - Exciting New Tasks! (Middle School)
1:00 PM-4:00 PM Organize to Maximize (Audiance: 6th-12th)
1:00 PM-4:00 PM To Learn or Not to Learn: It's all in the Question
10
8:00 AM-11:30 AM Convocation Faith Family
1:00 PM-4:30 PM Campus Day
11
1213
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Campus Days
14
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Early Childhood Training
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Early Childhood Training
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Campus Days
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Early Childhood Training
15
8:00 AM-4:00 PM CN Managers Meeting
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Secondary Itinerants
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Open Enrollment for Insurance
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Campus Days
16
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Campus Days
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Kinder Webinar Dyslexia Only
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Open Enrollment for Insurance
8:00 AM-5:00 PM CN Employee Meeting
9:30 AM-11:30 AM eSchoolPLUS 4.0 Training for New Users Only
1:00 PM-3:00 PM eSchoolPLUS 4.0 Training for New Users Only
4:00 PM-5:30 PM Elem Sneak Peek/Minnow Camp
17
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Campus Days
8:00 AM-4:00 PM ELL Itinerants
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Open Enrollment for Insurance
10:00 AM-12:00 PM eSchoolPLUS 4.0 Training for New Users Only
18
1920
8:00 AM-4:30 PM Campus Days
1:00 PM-5:00 PM CN Food Handlers Course
21
8:00 AM-4:30 PM 1st Day Of School
22232425
26272829
9:00 AM-11:00 AM Title 1 Principals/ Parent Liaison Meeting
30
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Elementary Instructional Coaches Meeting
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Elementary Instructional Coaches Meeting
10:30 AM-12:00 PM eSchoolPLUS Activity Training
31
8:30 AM-10:30 AM Lead4ward Webinar
1:00 PM-2:00 PM eSchoolPLUS Master Schedule Staff Date Tracking
2:15 PM-3:15 PM eSchoolPLUS Master Schedule Staff Date Tracking
1
2345678